June 16, 2019


 WORSHIP TIMES8:00am & 11:00am

Summer Hours

(Memorial Day weekend - Labor Day weekend)

8:00am & 10:00am

  SUNDAY SCHOOL (Ages 4 to Adult)

9:30am

 

PARISH OFFICE HOURS

Monday through Friday

9:00am - noon

1:00pm - 4:00pm

 

ADDRESS

First Lutheran Church

109 West Third Avenue

Warren, PA  16365

(814) 723-6450

 (814) 723-0935 (fax)

 

 

About FIrst Lutheran

Come to the About Us section to meet our pastors, staff, and find out what we're all about!

 

Join Us!

If you're curious about what a truly nurturing community of believers is like, then you should come to the Join Us section to find out how you can get involved. We hope you join us.

 

 

Slideshow

Check out our Slideshow to see what's happening at First Lutheran Church! 

 

NewsletterThe Lantern - Read about the latest news and the activities at First Lutheran Church!

 

What is the ELCA?

Find out about the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and the history of this wonderful organization on our What is ELCA page.

 

stephenministrylogo

We are a Stephen Ministry congregation

 



Last month June 2019 Next month
S M T W T F S
week 22 1
week 23 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
week 24 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
week 25 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
week 26 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
week 27 30

Serving April 2019:

Ushers: (8am) John Kersey, Jen Kersey, Bill Caldwell, Don Worley Marilyn Dahlgren   (11am)  Lynn Williams, Denny Hedges, Keith Hedges, Randy Witmer, Gary Lester, Jim Zock, Steve Abplanalp 

Alter Guild: (8am) Irene Keller, Barb Kersey (11:00am) Penny Lester, Jane Ayers, Sue Candreia

Greeters- 8:00am

 

4/7 - Randy & Sandy Britton

4/14 - Marilyn Dahlgren

4/21 - Carol Johnson

4/28 - Barry & Irene Keller

Greeters - 11:00am

4/7 - Cathy Southwell

4/14 - Romaine Stanton/Elsa Redding

4/21 - Sunny & Siby Thomas

4/28 - Melody Traub

Visitor Greeters - 8:00am

4/7 - Randy & Sandy Britton

4/14 - Marilyn Dahlgren

4/21 - Bonnie Miller

4/28 - Andy & Jane Beardsley

Visitor Greeters - 11:00am

4/7 - Jim Rapp

4/14 - Jim & Zelma Zock

4/21 - Rita Hawk

4/28 - Dale & Nancy Clark

Acolytes - 8:00am

4/7 - Isabella Knupp

4/14 - Kaelah Knupp

4/21 - Elizabeth Koebley

4/28 - Isabella Knupp

Acolytes - 11:00am

4/7 - Lilee Renninger/Lily Lindell

4/14 - Phoenix Lindell/Blake Ristau

4/21 - Branden & Krystal Rowland

4/28 - Nicki Brooks/Devin Colosimo

Acolytes - Speical Services:

4/18 - Maundy Thursday 7:00pm -Hunter Feeny/Chase Closimo

4/20 - Easter Vigil 8:00pm - Will Strassburg

Assiting Ministers - 8:00am

4/7 - Don Reed

4/14 - Kris Whitaker

4/21 - Roger Tubbs

4/28 - Don Reed

Assisting Ministers - 11:00am

4/7 - Colleen Witmer

4/14 - Heidi Colosimo

4/21 - Denise Whipp

4/28 - Donna Trubic

Assisting Ministers Special Services:

4/18 -Maundy Thursday 7:00pm - Mary Donaldson

4/19 -Good Friday 7:00pm - Randy Britton

4/20 - Easter Vigil 8:00pm -Barb Kersey

Cantors - 8:00am

4/7 - Anne Benson

4/14 - Carolyn Worley

4/21 - John Beard

4/28 - John Beard

Cantors - 11:00am

4/7 - Donna Trubic

4/14 - Bob Engstrom

4/21 - Colleen Witmer

4/28 - Randy Baughman

Crucifer - 11:00am (only)

4/7 - LENT - no crucifer

4/14 - Cole Chimenti (arrive at 10:15am)

4/21 - Aidan Colosimo

4/28 - Aidan Flannery

Nursery - 11:00am (only)

4/7 - Bonnie Abplanalp/Krystal Rowland

4/14 - Diane Stenstrom/Rachal Rowland

4/21 - Denise & Joe Whipp

4/28 - Amy & Kevin Downey